1. Protecting Your Privacy

  • Canadians Remember is a not-for-profit entity that is not engaged in any commercial or for-profit activities. Your Personal Information (defined below) is not shared with any third parties without your consent except as noted below. We do utilize tracking devices (“cookies”, single-pixel gifs, etc.). Cookies are small files that store information about your account, web browser, computer, mobile phone, or other device. Most companies on the web use cookies to enable special features or to provide you with a better, faster, or safer experience. We use cookies to make CanadiansRemember.ca better and easier to use; to provide you with a more personalized experience; and to protect you, others, and CanadiansRemember.ca from malicious activity. We do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites or to show you ads, although we may use anonymous or aggregate data to track overall usage of CanadiansRemember.ca. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use CanadiansRemember.ca.
  • Canadians Remember does not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 13. Canadians who would like to participate by making a donation, and have their likeness and name populated on the CanadiansRemember.ca scrolling feed, must obtain permission from a parent or legal guardian prior to doing so. Canadians Remember will assume that all donations made by people 13 years of age or younger are made by individuals who have obtained parental/guardian permission.
  • Postings made on our website may include links to third party websites, and such websites will have different privacy policies than those set forth herein. We disclaim all responsibility for compliance with the privacy policies of those third party websites, and strongly urge all users to review such privacy policies.
  • Canadians Remember does not employ cross marketing techniques, although 3rd parties may choose to link to the Canadians Remember website on their own respective website(s);

2. Data We Collect and Store

  • As part of the donation process, we may collect your name, email address, and mailing address (your “Personal Information”). We may additionally track data relating to your behavior on the website, including, but not limited to, names, photographs, and statements posted to the website, your general geographic region and/or your organization affiliations. Please do not post any personal information in any public forum of CanadiansRemember.ca which you expect to remain private, including, but not limited to, any Personal Information and/or Personal Photographs (selfies, headshots, etc). We also reserve the right to collect any data about you which is publicly available; this data may be obtained by us or by a 3rd party engaged by us to collect such information.
  • Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set forth herein, Canadians Remember:
  • (1) May disclose information about its users if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; and
  • (2) May also disclose information about its users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) enforce our Terms of Service; (b) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties; (c) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Canadians Remember, its users or the general public. In the event that Canadians Remember is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.
  • (3) Archiving and display of CanadaRemembers.ca postings by search engines and other sites. Search engines and other websites unaffiliated with Canadians Remember may archive or otherwise make available information publicly displayed on our website.

3. Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

  • The Company is committed to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. The Company has further committed to cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between the Company and an individual. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by the Company, please contact your local regulatory authority. All disputes resulting from this Privacy Policy shall be adjudicated pursuant to the mechanisms set forth in our Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/p_principle_e.asp, Canada’s private-sector privacy law.

4. Help/Feedback

  • If you need any assistance or would like to provide feedback on this document, please contact us.

The power of $1

Just $1 from 2.5 million Canadians will put our country on par with gifts from leading EU countries. Your gift supports preservation, restoration and education efforts at Auschwitz through the Foundation’s Perpetual Fund.

LEARN MORE

Who should donate

Every Canadian who appreciates the freedom and values that we as a country embrace and foster for others. Sisters, uncles, your grade 6 class, nephews, babysitters, educators, the local MP and your grandparents –everyone is encouraged to donate.

LEARN MORE

Who Gets my Loonie

"The world entire."
– Schindler's List

Every country. Generations past, present and future. All of humanity gains by keeping the history of Auschwitz-Birkenau alive forever.

LEARN MORE

Who's Giving $1 Now?

Take a look! You might find your family, your classmates or a favourite celebrity here. Just donate $1 and add your selfie – or even share a message with the rest of Canada.